Algebraic Geometry Reading Seminar

This is the homepage for the Algebraic Geometry Reading Seminar focused on Robin Hartshorne's textbook (here is PDF copy).

This seminar is co-organized by myself (atawfeek@uw.edu) and Alex Wang (awaw@uw.edu) at the University of Washington.


Our meeting times are as follows:

  • Mondays 1PM - 2PM in Padelford Hall (PDL) C-401, and

  • Wednesdays 1PM - 2PM in Smith Hall (SMI) 107.

Structure:

Meetings:

  • Monday meetings will be designated as a discussion day.

    • The first half of the meeting will be dedicated to a volunteer summarizing the contents of a section.

    • The remainder of the meeting will be dedicated to discussing the section together -- collectively working through the details of proofs, statements, and examples in the reading.


  • Wednesday meetings will be designated as a problem day.

    • We will have selected some exercises from the end of the section in Hartshorne (through conversations with AG faculty).

      • These will be posted here on the website under the corresponding problem solving day (below in the schedule).

      • You are welcome to look at them and try them before Wednesday, but that will not be expected of you.

    • For the first half of the seminar, we'll split off into groups to collaborate with eachother on the problems.

    • For the later half, we'll re-assemble and discuss our solutions/approaches with one another.


  • Prior to Monday meetings (modulo first week):

    • the non-speakers should try to read (or at very least skim through) the section before the meeting, and

    • the speaker should try their to give the section a thorough read-through (perhaps noting difficulties encountered to discuss them as a group).


  • After Wednesdays, people are welcome (and encouraged!) to then begin TeXing up solutions to problems in the shared Overleaf file. Details on this below!


If you have thoughts on any of these, please let me (atawfeek@uw.edu) or Alex Wang (awaw@uw.edu) know! Again, although Alex and I are happy to take charge of the logistics behind the seminar -- we believe that the actual reading seminar is run by all of us collectively. So if you have comments on the structure, please let us know!

Class Summaries:

During/after our Monday class meetings (discussion days), we will have someone summarize (the scribe) what we talked about that day.

Here is AG Summaries document, which is synced and update every time the Overleaf file is edited.

TeXing Solutions to Exercises:

After our group problem solving meetings on Wednesday, we plan to TeX up our solutions to problems on a shared Overleaf project.

Please email me (atawfeek@uw.edu) or Alex Wang (awaw@uw.edu) to receive the invite link to view and edit the document.

Schedule:

Below is a very brief summary of the day and what to expect during future meetings (prefaced by "Plan").

Please see the AG Summaries document (above) for a more thorough summary.


Week 2 (of autumn quarter):

  • Monday, October 3rd

    • First day of seminar. Structure and expectations discussed. Alex Wang lectured on start of Section 1.1 (Affine Varieties).

    • Between Monday and Wednesday, everyone was encouraged to take a look/skim through rest of Section 1.1.

  • Wednesday, October 5th

    • Discuss the remainder of Section 1.1.

    • Work in groups through selected exercises in Section 1.1.

    • Exercises: 1.3 - 1.8 and 1.12


Week 3:

  • Monday, October 10th

    • Cameron Wright led the discussion on Section 1.2 (Projective Varieties).

  • Wednesday, October 12th

    • Work in small (3-4) person groups on selected exercises in Section 1.2.

    • Exercises: 2.2 - 2.7 and 2.14


Week 4:

  • Monday, October 17th

    • Nelson Niu led the discussion on Section 1.3 (Morphisms).

  • Wednesday, October 19th

    • Worked in small (3-4) person groups on selected exercises in Section 1.3.

    • Exercises: 3.2, 3.3, 3.10, 3.11, 3.12, 3.15, 3.17, 3.20


Week 5:

  • Monday, October 24th

    • Andrew Tawfeek led the discussion on Section 1.4 (Rational Functions).

  • Wednesday, October 26th

    • Work in small (3-4) person groups on selected exercises in Section 1.4.

    • Exercises: 4.1 - 4.6


Week 6:

  • Monday, October 31st

    • Andrew Tawfeek continued leading the discussion on Section 1.4 (Blow Ups).

    • Jackson Morris led the discussion on Section 1.5 (Nonsingular Varieties).

  • Wednesday, November 2nd

    • Work in small (3-4) person groups on selected exercises in Section 1.4 and 1.5.

    • Exercises: 5.1 - 5.3, 5.6 - 5.10


Week 7:

  • Monday, November 7th

    • Jackson Morris continued leading the discussion on Section 1.5 (Competitions).

    • Natasha Crepeau led the discussion introducing valuation rings.

  • Wednesday, November 9th

    • Work in small (3-4) person groups on previously selected exercises in Section 1.5.


Week 8:

  • Monday, November 14th

    • Cameron Wright led the discussion on Section 1.6 (Nonsingular Curves).

  • Wednesday, November 16th

    • Work in small (3-4) person groups on selected exercises in Section 1.6.

    • Exercises: 6.1, 6.2, 6.4, 6.6


Week 9:

  • Monday, November 21st

    • Lorenzo Bottiglione will led the discussion on Section 1.7 (Intersections in Projective Space).

  • Wednesday, November 23rd

    • Work in small (3-4) person groups on selected exercises in Section 1.7.

    • Exercises: 7.1 - 7.4


Week 10:

  • Monday, November 28th

    • Plan: Work in small (3-4) person groups on exercises from Chapter 1.

  • Wednesday, November 30th

    • Plan: Work in small (3-4) person groups on exercises from Chapter 1.


Week 11:

  • Monday, December 5th

    • Plan: Work in small (3-4) person groups on exercises from Chapter 1.

  • Wednesday, December 7th

    • Plan: Work in small (3-4) person groups on exercises from Chapter 1.

Communication:

Mailing List:

We run the hartshorne@uw.edu mailing list and updates are sent over this.

Please click here if you would like to enter your email and subscribe to the mailing list.